Azerbaijan's economy grows by 2,4%
Gross Domestic Products (GDP) of Azerbaijan has increased by 2,4% and reached 37 825,2 million manats which are amounted to 3828,1 manats per capita, APA-Economics reports quoting State Statistics Committee.
It is reported that 44,6% of GDP production was the share of industry, 9,9 % trade, maintenance of transport vehicles, 6,2% transportation and warehouse fields, 5,9% construction, 5,6% agriculture, forestry, fishing, 2,6% tourist placement and public catering, 1,7 information and communication technologies and 14,5% other areas, while net tax revenues consisted of 9% of GDP.
Added value increased by 15,8% in information and communication, 13,1% in agriculture, forestry, fishing, 3,3% in tourist placement and public catering, 2,9% in industry, 2,8% in trade, maintenance of transport vehicles, 2,5% in transportation and warehouse fields, and 1,8% in other fields, while decreased in construction by 11,2%.
Added value in the oil and gas sector of the economy increased by 1,3%, while this number was 3,2% in non-oil and gas sector