Criminal case launched on explosion occurred on SOCAR’s boat
Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan have disseminated jointly information on the accident occurred in the Caspian Sea, APA reports.
It is noted in the information that the employee of the company Habil Mammadov died in the scene as a result of fire accompanied by an explosion that occurred on October 29 at 1:30 pm on an expedition boat near the Gurgan settlement. Other employees of the company Azer Valiyev, Bahruz Pashayev and contract ferryman Khalilov Boyukaga received various injuries.
Ensuring that injured persons, as a result of the accident,  have been taken immediately to the coast and placed in a treatment facility, involving highly qualified doctors the examination and treatment of the injured ones have been taken under special control by the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan.
At the moment, their conditions are assessed as moderate. A criminal case under article 162.2 of the Criminal Code (violation of labor protection rules, when leads to death) related to the fact has been launched at Baku City Prosecutor's Office. An investigative team consists of the experienced staff of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Prosecutor’s Office has been formed.
Essential investigative measures are being taken to discover the causes and other specialties of the incident with the participation of specialists and experts of the Ministry of Justice Forensic Examination Center, Ministry of Emergency Situations, and the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC at present.
The injured citizens as a result of the incident, as well as anyone with information about the incident, are kindly asked to call the hotline 112 of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and hotline 961 of the Prosecutor General's Office.