Criminal case against Natig Jafarli terminated
The criminal case filed against the executive secretary of Real Movement, Natig Jafarli, has been terminated, his lawyer Javad Javadov posted on his Facebook page.
The lawyer said that he was summoned to the Department for Investigation of Grave Crimes of the General Prosecutor's Office on August 28, where he was informed that the criminal case filed under articles 192.1 and 308.2 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan was terminated due to the lack of corpus delicti.
The lawyer said that the things, identity card and other documents seized during the search were returned to him. Besides, it was said that the restriction of his right to leave the country will soon be removed.
On August 12, Jafarli was summoned to Department for Investigation of Grave Crimes of the Prosecutor General’s Office. Then he was taken to the Nasimi district court which sentenced him to a 4-month pretrial detention.
He was charged with illegal business (Article 192) and abusing official powers (Article 308). On September 9, the Nasimi district court decided to cancel the arrest as a preventive measure for Natig Jafarli and he was released.