Trial of Azerbaijani MNS ex-officials continues
The Baku Military Court continued on Thursday the trial in the case involving head of the Anti-Terrorism Center of the liquidated Ministry of National Security (MNS) of Azerbaijan, Major-General Elchin Guliyev and another former MNS official Azer Mehdiyev.
The study of documents began at the trial presided over by judge Elbey Allahverdiyev. A number of documents were read out.
Then the victim, Matlab Mustafayev, made a speech at the trial.
“Elchin Guliyev said in his testimony that minister Eldar Mahmudov followed the distribution of $120,000 received from Maqsud Mahmudov. He said that Eldar Mahmudov instructed them to take money from the rich in business, where they are curators,” said Mustafayev.
Mustafayev asked to court to summon Eldar Mahmudov to the court to investigate this episode.
The judge said that such issues will be considered at next trials.
Then, Alakbar Heydarov, former deputy head of the Khazar district executive authority, made a speech at the trial, noting that the ministry did not have any operational information on him,
"If there is no operational information about me, how did they call me there?" he said.
Elchin Guliyev, in turn, said that there was operational information about Alakbar Heydarov.
Sahib Gurbanov, who is recognized as the victim in the case, petitioned for the summons to the court of the former head of the ministry’s department in Khazar district, Rafig Safarov, and operative Eldar Hajiyev. Gurbanov also asked the court to clarify the issue of who was given the cigarettes he had received.
The court upheld the petitions.
Major General Elchin Guliyev is former chief of the Anti-Terrorist Center of the liquidatedMinistry of National Security (MNS) of Azerbaijan. Following the scandals surrounding the MNS, Elchin Guliyev was dismissed and appointed department head at the MNS Academy named after Heydar Aliyev. He was then arrested.
Elchin Guliyev and the others face the charges under the Articles 145.3 (illegal imprisonment on negligence ended with death of the victim or other serious consequences, 181.3.1 (burglary by organized group), 181.3.2 (burglary with a view to occupy large size of property), 182.3.1 (extortion by organized group), 182.3.2 (extortion with a purpose of occupying large size of property), 302.2 (Infringement of the legislation on operative - search activity committed with use of special means, intended for secret dredging the information), 308.2 (abusing official powers) 309.2 (excess of official powers committed with application of violence or with threat of its application, or with application of weapon or other special means, or entailed heavy consequences),  311.3.1 (reception of a bribe on preliminary arrangement by group of persons or organized group), 311.3.2 (repeated reception of a bribe), 311.3.3 (reception of a bribe in the large amount) of the Criminal Code.