Azerbaijan produces more than 100,000 AK-74M assault rifles under a Russian license
Azerbaijan produced more than 100,000 AK-74M Kalashnikov assault rifles under a Russian license,  a representative of the Azerbaijani military-industrial complex said during an international arms exhibition MILEX 2019, held in Minsk, ONA reports citing TASS.
"At the moment, Azerbaijan has released more than 100,000 AK-74M assault rifles under license", the agency’s source informed. According to him, the production of Kalashnikovs in the country will last until 2021. "It is expected to release about 120 thousand units of AK-74M," he added.
Since 2011, the Ministry of Defense Industry of Azerbaijan has been producing a 5.45-mm version of the AK-74M, which received the local designation "Khazri". It differs from the base automaton with a modified sighting system installation interface. Automatic AK-74M "Khazri" are in service with the army of Azerbaijan.