SGC Advisory Board meeting kicks off in Baku
APA-Economics reports that the head of state Ilham Aliyev also joined the meeting. He made speech at the event.
According to Energy Ministry, the number of countries to attend the meeting has been specified. The U.S. is being represented by Robin Dunnigan, the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy in the Department of State's Bureau of Energy Resources, the U.K. by Prime Minister's Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan Emma Nicholson, EU by the European Commission Vice-President for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic. EU delegation also includes representatives of the European Commission Bernard Birvert, Andras Rozmer, Kurt Gläser and Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Malena Mard.
The meeting is also being attended by ministers of the countries that joined the "Southern Gas Corridor" project - Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak, Georgian Vice Prime Minister and Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze, Italian Minister of Economic Development Carlo Calenda, Greek Minister of Environment and Energy Giorgos Stathakis, Albanian Deputy Minister of Energy and Industry Ilir Bejtja, Bulgarian Interim Energy Minister Nikolay Pavlov and officials of “Bulgarian Energy Holding”, “Bulgargaz”, “IGB” and the Ministry of Energy. Energy Minister of Montenegro Dragica Sekulic, Croatia's Energy and Environment Protection Minister Slaven Dobrovic, Minister of Foreign Trade and Economic Relations, Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirko Sarovic also joined the event. Serbia, Romania, Hungary, Czech Republic, Poland and Ukraine are being represented by their ambassadors to Azerbaijan.
Along with this, the international organizations and companies are also attending the event.
The meeting will be held in four plenary sessions. At the first session, works carried out on all segments of the Southern Gas Corridor will be reported. At the second session, ministers of countries involved in the project will make speeches.  The third session is devoted to topic “funding of the Southern Gas Corridor on the background of changing trends of global energy market” and the fourth session will cover discussions on expansion of the Southern Gas Corridor.
At the end, participants of the meeting of the ministers as a part of the "Southern Gas Corridor" Consultative Council will sign a Joint Declaration.
Then, a press conference will be held with the participation of Energy Minister Natig Aliyev, European Commission Vice-President for Energy Union Maroš Šefčovič.
Notably, the SGC Advisory Board held its first meeting on February 12, 2015, and the second meeting on February 29, 2016.