Azerbaijani Interior Ministry: 162 people violated freedom of religion in 2017
Some 162 people violated freedom of religion in Azerbaijan last year, said Oktay Taghiyev, deputy chief of the public security department of the Interior Ministry.
He made the remarks at a seminar on combating radicalism and extremism, co-organized by the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations and Baku’s Narimanov District Executive Authority, APA reports.
Taghiyev noted that two such people have been brought criminal charges against.
“The prosecutor's office was appealed to concerning two persons from whom 3 rifles and 585 inappropriate religious books were seized. As a result of these measures, 2 persons were brought to administrative responsibility, 52 were fined 86,000 manats, and 73 people were given warning. Materials about 4 children were sent to commissions under the local executive authority,” he said.
He added that some 144 foreigners residing in the country illegally were identified in 2017.
"These measures were taken in accordance with the legislation. 17 people were deported from the country and 127 were sent to the State Migration Service for appropriate measures to be taken," said Taghiyev.