Mubariz Gurbanli: Rules regulating cemeteries and funerals ready
"There will not be a draft decision on cemeteries in Azerbaijan. In this respect, the Cabinet of Ministers will approve the rules governing burials and funerals. The rules are ready to be approved,” Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli told APA.
The chairman of the committee noted that the document containing these rules have already been discussed.
"This has been repeatedly considered by the Cabinet of Ministers. Simply, this is a very sensitive issue and should be thoroughly pondered. In this regard, the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) has an opinion in this regard, and our committee has also considered the rules.
This issue was discussed at the Cabinet of Ministers with the participation of experts, lawyers, sociologists, and religious scholars. I think the rules will be approved soon. There are no questions, no obstacles. The Cabinet of Ministers will soon approve the rules in accordance with the procedure," Gurbanli said.