Safari Park created in Azerbaijan
APA reports that the Strategic Road Map on development of specialized tourism industry in Azerbaijan also included creation of Shamakhi Safari Park. The park has already been created.
It was informed that 480 ha of 620 ha area belonged to Pirgulu has been enclosed in accordance with the international standards. 420 red deer, mouflons and fallow deer have been brought from Latvia, Poland, Slovakia, Czech Republic and Hungary. Through selection and veterinary measures, number of these animals doubled. Currently, there are 790 animals, including 260 red deer, 250 mouflons and 280 fallow deer in the park.
Significant measures have been taken for creation of internal infrastructure, including construction of 36km-long road. Moreover, there is a fence 52 km in length to protect the animals from external impacts and diseases. At the same time, an administrative building and guest house have been built in the park.