British Film Springs to life in Baku
The British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with the British Embassy in Azerbaijan and Nizami Cinema Centre will organize the fourth British Film Spring, bringing the best and brightest new UK films to an Azerbaijan audience on May 1-6, said Dilara Ibrahimova, a representative of the British Council.
This year, eight remarkable and very diverse films including Breathe, Daphne, Notes of Blindness, David Browie is, City of Tiny Lights, England is Mine, The Carer, and Crooked House will be screened at the festival.
“This year’s British Film Spring has a selection of really interesting new films,” said Elizabeth White, Director of British Council Azerbaijan. “I hope that Baku audiences get to see all these great films. We seek to connect UK films and filmmakers with Azerbaijani audiences, profiling innovation, diversity and excellence and seeking opportunities for creative exchange.”
2017 was a strong year for the UK film industry, with impressive dramas, blockbusters and comedies, according to British Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dr Carole Crofts.