APA Holding president visited IRNA News Agency
• calendar-gray 31 October 2017
President of APA Holding Vusala Mahirgizi, who is participating in the 23rd International Press Exhibition in Iran, at the last day of visit met with the Islamic Republic News Agency (IRNA) managing Director Mohammad Khodadadi, APA’s Tehran bureau reports.
M. Khodadadi expressed his satisfaction with the visit of APA Holding president Vusala Mahirgizi to Iran and being guest of the IRNA state news agency and informed about the latest achievements and successes of the agency.
M. Khudadadi emphasized that IRNA was interested in direct cooperation with the active news agency like APA Holding: “APA Agency is a very active agency and we are interested in exchanging news, especially in the field of economic news. I have been in Azerbaijan four times and I intend to visit again. Our view towards Azerbaijan is brotherhood view. I have never allowed and will not allow any news in the IRNA agency that will make Azerbaijan weaker. We want to see strong Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. The role of the press in the development of relations between the two countries and the people is undeniable”.
President of APA Holding Vusala Mahirgizi expressed his gratitude to the IRNA leadership for the invitation and noted that APA Holding is also interested in cooperation: “We hope that these cooperations will have a positive result. Providing news in the economic sphere is also important for our agency and we are ready to cooperate in this field”.
V. Mahirgizi gave detailed information about various sections of APA Holding and discussed the prospects of cooperation of two agencies with his Iranian counterpart.
An agreement on bilateral cooperation was reached at the meeting.