Nakhchivan hosts media conference
Nakhchivan – APA. Nakhchivan State Technical College on Friday hosted a regional conference on expansion of cooperation of central and local executive authorities with media outlets.
The conference was organized by the Fund of State Support for the Development of Mass Media under the President of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the conference, Rahman Mammadov, head of the department for humanitarian policy issues and work with public organizations at the Office of the Supreme Mejlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, emphasized the importance of holding the conference in Nakhchivan and spoke about the state care towards the media.
Mammadov noted that the state attitude towards the media has positively changed after Heydar Aliyev came to power.
“The national leader gave his first interview to “Şərq qapısı” (Eastern Gate) newspaper after returning to Nakhchivan,” he said.
In his speech, Vugar Safarli, executive director of the Fund of State Support for the Development of Mass Media, underlined the development of Nakhchivan and said a 20-member media delegation is holding such a conference in Nakhchivan for the first time.
Safarli also spoke about the important work done by national leader Heydar Aliyev in order to ensure development of mass media and freedom of press in the country.
The said the Fund continues to support the media.
“Nearly 27 million mantas have been allocated to the Fund so far and these funds were distributed among local media outlets,” he added.
The Fund of State Support for the Development of Mass Media has organized a trip of heads of several media outlets to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The delegation includes Fund executive director Vugar Safarli, Press Council member Agil Abbas, APA Holding president Vusala Mahirgizi, editor-in-chief of Trend news agency Arzu Naghiyev, editor-in-chief of “Xalq” newspaper, editor-in-chief of “Yeni Musavat” newspaper, editor-in-chief of “Bakı-xÉ™bÉ™r” newspaper Aydin Guliyev, editor-in-chief of “525-ci” newspaper Rashad Majid, editor-in-chief of “Şərq” newspaper Akif Ashirli, editor-in-chief of “Iki sahil” newspaper Vugar Rahimzade, editor-in-chief of “Olaylar” news agency Yunus Oghuz, editor-in-chief of “Xalq cÉ™bhÉ™si” newspaper Elchin Mirzabeyli, editor-in-chief of “Oxu mÉ™ni” newspaper Emil Akhundov, editor-in-chief of “Palitra” newspaper Namig Aliyev, editor-in-chief of “Mövqe” newspaper, Press Council deputy chairman Mushfig Alasgarli, employee of the Fund of State Support for the Development of Mass Media Samir Mustafayev and employee of “Mövqe” newspaper Zulfiyya Guliyeva.