Another body found in Azerbaijani sector of Caspian Sea
Another male body was found in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea on April 9, the headquarters, created in connection with the accident that took place on December 15 last year at the oil-gathering station #3 of the Oil and Gas Production Department named after N. Narimanov of Azneft Production Union, told APA.
Efforts are underway to determine whether the corpse is of one of the oilmen who went missing in the accident. A detailed statement will be made to the public after the body is identified.
On Dec. 16, 2016, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev gave instructions to the heads of relevant structures on urgent search for oilmen who went missing as a result of the accident in the Caspian Sea.
The headquarters, consisting of experts of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Defense Ministry, the State Border Service, the State Maritime Administration of Azerbaijan Republic, SOCAR and Caspian Shipping Company, is continuing search and rescue operations for the missing oilmen.